STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the service plug connector. <High voltage>
STEP 5. Check contactor itself.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at the service plug connector. <High voltage>
STEP 7. Check contactor itself.
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
danger | When high voltage system components are serviced, be sure to pull service plugs to shut down high voltage before serving (Refer to ). |
danger | When pulling service plugs, wear the specified protective equipment (Refer to ). |
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-02 power drive unit connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-02 power drive unit connector and H-10 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ). Check and modify the harness and the bus bar between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and the main contactor (P), also between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and the main connector (N) (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 41. Replace the wiring harness between power drive unit connector and main drive lithium-ion battery connector. Then go to Step 41.
STEP 11. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-02 power drive unit connector, and measure at the equipment side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-02 power drive unit connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 16. Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-13 power drive unit connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-13 power drive unit (A/C compressor) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-13 power drive unit (A/C compressor) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15. After replacing the A/C refrigerant and the compressor oil, go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
(1) Disconnect the H-13 power drive unit connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-13 power drive unit (A/C compressor) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-13 power drive unit (A/C compressor) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Check end Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check the A/C compressor assembly for the insulation resistance.
STEP 15. Check the power drive unit for the insulation resistance.
STEP 16. Measure the voltage at the rear electric motor control unit connector. <High voltage>
danger | When high voltage system components are serviced, be sure to pull service plugs to shut down high voltage before serving (Refer to ). |
danger | When pulling service plugs, wear the specified protective equipment (Refer to ). |
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-103 and H-104 REMCU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-104 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery P)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-103 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery N)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 18. Go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Check REMCU (main drive lithium-ion battery P) and REMCU (main drive lithium-ion battery N) for the insulation resistance.
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Voltsolts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-103 and H-104 REMCU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Disconnect connector, H-09 main drive lithium-ion battery (normal charging P) connector and H-08 main drive lithium-ion battery (normal charging N) connector.
(3) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-104 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery P)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(5) Check the insulation resistance between H-103 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery N)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ). Check and modify the harness and the bus bar between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and the main contactor (P), also between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and the main connector (N) (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 41. Replace the harness between REMCU (main drive lithium-ion battery P) connector and main drive lithium-ion battery (normal charging P) connector or REMCU (main drive lithium-ion battery N) connector and main drive lithium-ion battery (normal charging N) connector. Then go to Step 41.
STEP 18. Measure the voltage at the rear electric motor control unit connector. <High voltage>
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-103 and H-104 REMCU connector, and measure at the equipment side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-104 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery P)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-103 REMCU (terminal No.1) connector and body ground. (main drive lithium-ion battery N)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ). Go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Check the REMCU (On board charger/DC-DC converter) connector for the insulation resistance.
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-108 REMCU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-108 REMCU (on board charger/DC-DC converter) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-108 REMCU (on board charger/DC-DC converter) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 20. Replace the on board charger/DC-DC converter (Refer to GROUP 54Dd - On Board Charger/DC-DC Converter ). Then go to Step 41 .
STEP 20. Check the REMCU (electric heater) for the insulation resistance.
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-106 REMCU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-106 REMCU (electric heater) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (P terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-106 REMCU (electric heater) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (N terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 22. Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the electric heater for the insulation resistance.
STEP 22. Check the REMCU for the insulation resistance.
STEP 23. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
(1) Ready indicator is illuminated
(2) Selector lever position indicator: D
(3) Loosen the depression of the brake pedal with the parking brake activated.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 24. Go to Step 33.
STEP 24. Measure the voltage at the power drive unit connector. <High voltage>
danger | When high voltage system components are serviced, be sure to pull service plugs to shut down high voltage before serving (Refer to ). |
danger | When pulling service plugs, wear the specified protective equipment (Refer to ). |
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-03 power drive unit connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-03 power drive unit (front motor) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (MU terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-03 power drive unit (front motor) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (MV terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(5) Check the insulation resistance between H-03 power drive unit (front motor) connector (terminal No.3) and body ground. (MW terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 27. Go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Check the front motor (power unit) for the insulation resistance.
STEP 26. Check the oil filter of the EV cooling system.
STEP 27. Check the power drive unit connector for the insulation resistance.
danger | When high voltage system components are serviced, be sure to pull service plugs to shut down high voltage before serving (Refer to ). |
danger | When pulling service plugs, wear the specified protective equipment (Refer to ). |
(1) Disconnect the H-01 power drive unit connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H-01 power drive unit (generator) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (GU terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-01 power drive unit (generator) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (GV terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(5) Check the insulation resistance between H-01 power drive unit (generator) connector (terminal No.3) and body ground. (GW terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 29. Go to Step 28.
STEP 28. Check the generator (power unit) for the insulation resistance.
STEP 29. Check the power drive unit for the insulation resistance.
STEP 30. Check the REMCU for the insulation resistance.
danger | When high voltage system components are serviced, be sure to pull service plugs to shut down high voltage before serving (Refer to ). |
danger | When pulling service plugs, wear the specified protective equipment (Refer to ). |
caution | When the insulation resistance is measured, set the range of the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to 500 Volts. When the insulation resistance is measured at the range more than 500 Volts, the component may be damaged. |
(1) Disconnect the H-105 REMCU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Use the special tool electric insulation tester (MB992355) to set the range to 500 Volts.
(3) Check the insulation resistance between H105 REMCU (rear motor) connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. (U terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(4) Check the insulation resistance between H-105 REMCU (rear motor) connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. (V terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
(5) Check the insulation resistance between H-105 REMCU (rear motor) connector (terminal No.3) and body ground. (W terminal)OK: 10 MΩ or more
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 32. Go to Step 31.
STEP 31. Check the rear motor for the insulation resistance.
STEP 32. Check the REMCU for the insulation resistance
STEP 33. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
STEP 34. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC.
(1) After replacing the A/C refrigerant and the compressor oil.
(2) Erase the set DTC.
(3) Operate the electric motor switch without depressing the brake pedal and turn ON the power supply mode of electric motor switch.
(4) Selector lever position indicator: P
(5) A/C switch: ON (A/C compressor: ON)
(6) Confirm whether the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the A/C compressor assembly (Refer to GROUP 55 - Compressor Assembly ). Then go to Step 41. Go to Step 35.
STEP 35. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the special function.
STEP 36. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
(1) During the normal charging
(2) Confirm whether the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 37. Go to Step 38.
STEP 37. Check the charging cable.
STEP 38. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
(1) Select "BMU" from System select Screen of the scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
(2) Select the "Special Function" from the main BMU screen.
(3) Select the "Test" from the Special Function screen
(4) Select the "Battery heating system drive" from the Test screen.
(5) Confirm whether the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ). Then go to Step 39. Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 39. Check contactor itself.
STEP 40. Check contactor itself.
STEP 41. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 . (2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting. The inspection is complete.