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DTC P0C01: Motor current
DTC P10CE: Three-phase line fails
 
 
danger
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always shut off the high voltage by removing the service plug (Refer to ).
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always wear the protective equipment or armor to measure the high voltage (Refer to ).
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P0C01>
  • Phase U and W coil current is directly measured while phase V current is calculated.
  • When the maximum of three phase current exceeds 700 ampere the IGBT will temporarily shutdown for 0.2 second.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P10CE>
  • Phase U and W coil current is directly measured and compared to the target current.
  • An open/short circuit in the three phase motor is detected by comparing actual current of phase U and phase W of each motor to the target current which is calculated from the PHEV-ECU torque request.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P0C01>
Check Conditions <DTC P0C01>
  • The IGBT status of power drive unit (FEMCU) is on (Active).
Judgment Criterion <DTC P0C01>
  • The drive motor current-high switch is turned ON 3 times within 60 seconds.
 
 
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P10CE>
Check Conditions <DTC P10CE>
  • The IGBT status of power drive unit (FEMCU) is on (Active).
Judgment Criterion <DTC P10CE>
  • The absolute value of the difference between the value of target current and the value of actual current is 50 amperes or more for 3 times within 60 seconds.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Three-phase line in the high-voltage wiring harness fails
  • Oil filter clogging
  • Pipe clogging
  • Malfunction of the front motor assembly
  • Malfunction of the power drive unit (FEMCU)
  • Resolver wiring harness fails
  • Malfunction of the front transaxle assembly

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
Check if the DTC P0A3F is set in the power drive unit (FEMCU).
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P0A3F (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the front motor assembly.
Drive the vehicle to check whether there is abnormal sound or rotation trouble in the front motor.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check whether the power drive unit [generator control unit (GCU)] set a DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE which is related to the electric oil pump.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE (Refer to <DTC P105C>, <DTC P105B>, <DTC P10AE>). Then go to Step 12.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the oil level.
Check that the oil level is at the lower edge of the oil level plug hole.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Inject oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Oil filter check
Remove the generator drain plug, check that the oil filter behind it is not clogged or damaged.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the front motor assembly (Refer to ), the generator (Refer to ), the Oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ), the EV oil cooler hose (Refer to GROUP 14B - Oil Hose and Pipe ) and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to GROUP 22A - Transaxle Assembly ). Then go to Step 12.
Replace the EV oil cooler hose and EV oil cooler pipe (Refer to GROUP 14B - Oil Hose and Pipe ), the EV oil cooler bypass valve and electric oil pump (Refer to GROUP 14B - Electric Oil Pump/EV Oil Cooler Bypass Valve ), the front motor assembly (Refer to ), the Oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ), the generator (Refer to ) and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to GROUP 22A - Transaxle Assembly ). Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test.
cautionWhen ambient temperature is -15°C (5°F) or less, the oil pump may not operate stably. Execute the actuator test only when the temperature is above -15°C (5°F).
(1) Execute the GCU actuator test below: (Refer to .)
Item No.1: Oil pump
(2) Check for the existence of oil leakage.
Is the oil level appropriate?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 7. Check the high-voltage terminal.
danger
  • Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
  • Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
(1) Shut down the high voltage (Refer to ).
(2) Check that the following cable (power drive unit side) is tightened to the specified torque.
  • Front motor cable connection (power drive unit side) (Refer to ).
  • Main drive lithium-ion battery front cable (P, N line) connection (power drive unit side) (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Tighten the front motor cable (power drive unit side) and the main drive lithium-ion battery front cable (P, N line) (power drive unit side) to the specified torque. (Refer to .) Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 8. Check the power drive unit (FEMCU) connector
Check the power drive unit connector (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line) visually for semi-fitting, damage, moisture/foreign matter intrusion.
Is the check result normal?
Go to step 9.
: Properly fit the power drive unit connector. Then go to Step 12.
: Replace the wiring harness (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line). Then go to Step 12.
: Replace the wiring harness (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line) and power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12 .
: Replace the power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 9. Check the resistance in the resolver.
(1) Disconnect the power drive unit connectors.
(2) Measure the resistance between the front motor connector terminals.
 
Terminal symbolNormal value
R1 - R229 - 38Ω
S1 - S370 - 92Ω
S2 - S460 - 83Ω
Is the check result normal?
Replace the front motor assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 11.
Go to Step 10.
 
STEP 10. Resistance measurement between the power drive unit connector and the front motor assembly connector (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line)
(1) Remove the wiring harness (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line).
(2) Check the continuity of wring harness (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Replace the front motor assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12.
Replace the wiring harness (S1 line, S2 line, S3 line, S4 line, R1 line and R2 line). Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12.
The inspection is complete.
 
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.