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DTC P0A4B: Resolver malfunction
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • Power drive unit (GCU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
Judgment Criterion
  • Status fail for 0.3 second.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The resolver circuit fails
  • Oil filter clogging
  • Pipe clogging
  • Malfunction of the generator
  • Malfunction of the power drive unit [generator control unit (GCU)]
  • The oil cooling system fails
  • Malfunction of the front transaxle assembly
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check the power drive unit connector
Check the power drive unit connector (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line) visually for semi-fitting, damage, moisture/foreign matter intrusion.
Is the check result normal?
Go to step 2.
: Properly fit the power drive unit connector. Then go to Step 9.
: Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line). Then go to Step 9.
: Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line) and power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
: Replace the power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 2. Check the generator.
Start the engine with battery charge mode to check whether there is abnormal sound or rotation trouble.
(1) Turn on the electric motor switch.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn off the electric motor switch.
(4) Set the READY indicator to the on state.
(5) Press the battery charge switch to start the engine with battery charge mode.
noteWhen the main drive lithium-ion battery is fully-charged, the engine does not start. Therefore, carry out under the condition that the battery charge is reduced. If the DTC is set, the engine does not start at all.
Is the check result normal?
: Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Check the resistance in the resolver.
(1) Disconnect the power drive unit connectors.
(2) Measure the resistance between the generator connector terminals.
 
Terminal symbolNormal value
GR1 - GR229 - 38Ω
GS1 - GS370 - 92Ω
GS2 - GS460 - 83Ω
Is the check result normal?
Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line), generator (Refer to ) and power drive unit (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Measure resistance between the power drive unit connector and the generator connector (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line)
(1) Remove the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line).
(2) Check the continuity of wring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Replace the generator (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
Replace the wiring harness (GS1 line, GS2 line, GS3 line, GS4 line, GR1 line and GR2 line). Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
Check whether the power drive unit [generator control unit (GCU)] set a DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE which is related to the electric oil pump.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P105C, P105B or P10AE (Refer to <DTC P105C>, <DTC P105B>, <DTC P10AE>). Then go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the oil level.
Check that the oil level is at the lower edge of the oil level plug hole.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Inject oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ). Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 7. Oil filter check
Remove the generator drain plug, check that the oil filter behind it is not clogged or damaged.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the front motor assembly (Refer to ), the generator (Refer to ), the oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ), the EV oil cooler hose (Refer to GROUP 14B - Oil Hose and Pipe ) and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to GROUP 22A - Transaxle Assembly ). Then go to Step 9.
Replace the EV oil cooler hose and EV oil cooler pipe (Refer to GROUP 14B - Oil Hose and Pipe ), the EV oil cooler bypass valve and electric oil pump (Refer to GROUP 14B - Electric Oil Pump/EV Oil Cooler Bypass Valve ), the front motor assembly (Refer to ), the generator (Refer to ), the oil (Refer to GROUP 14B - On-Vehicle Service <Oil Cooling System> - Oil Change ), and the front transaxle assembly (Refer to GROUP 22A - Transaxle Assembly ). Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test.
cautionWhen ambient temperature is -15°C (5°F) or less, the oil pump may not operate stably. Execute the actuator test only when the temperature is above -15°C (5°F).
(1) Execute the GCU actuator test below: (Refer to .)
Item No.1: Oil pump
(2) Check for the existence of oil leakage.
Is the oil level appropriate?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.