[Previous][Next]
Inspection Procedure 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate Normally (The Fans do not Operate or Operate Unintentionally).
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
The engine coolant temperature sensor senses engine coolant temperature. The oil thermistor senses cooling oil temperature. The heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) determines whether the A/C switch is turned on or off. The PHEV-ECU controls the radiator and the condenser fan according to these signals.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • If the radiator fan or the condenser fan does not operate normally (the fan does not operate or operates unintentionally), a fault may occur in wiring harness wires/connectors, the fusible links, the relay, the fan motor or the PHEV-ECU.
  • Alternatively, if a fault occurs in the CAN bus line, the plug-in hybrid EV system, the ECM or the A/C system, the cooling fan may not operate normally. (The fans do not operate or operate unintentionally.)
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of CAN bus system.
  • Defective plug-in hybrid EV system
  • Malfunction of heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU)
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of fusible link SBF1.
  • Malfunction of fusible link SBF4.
  • Malfunction of water temperature sensor
  • Malfunction of radiator fan relay.
  • Malfunction of condenser fan relay.
  • Malfunction of fan control relay.
  • Malfunction of radiator fan motor.
  • Malfunction of condenser fan motor.
  • Malfunction of PHEV-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), carry out the PHEV-ECU actuator test (Refer to GROUP 54Da - Troubleshooting, Actuator Test Reference Table ).
  • Item No. 3: Radiator fan relay 1 actuate
  • Item No. 4: Radiator fan relay 2 actuate
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 18.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the DTC.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check PHEV-ECU DTC (Refer to GROUP 54Da - Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any DTC set?
Repair the PHEV-ECU system (Refer to GROUP 54Da - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart ).
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the other system DTC.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) DTC (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any DTC set?
Repair the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart ).
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the other system data list.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check ECM data list (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Data List ).
  • Item No. 6: Engine coolant TEMP.sensor
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Diagnose the ECM (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures, DTC P0116 , DTC P0117 , DTC P0118 , DTC P011B ).
 
STEP 5. Check the radiator fan relay and condenser fan relay.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the damaged relay.
 
STEP 6. Check the fan control relay.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the damaged relay.
 
STEP 7. Check the fusible link SBF1 and SBF4.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Replace the damaged fusible link.
 
STEP 8. Check the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Replace the damaged fan motor.
 
STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF4) and radiator fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 10. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF1) and condenser fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 11. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF1) and fan control relay.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 12. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between radiator fan relay connector and radiator fan motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 13.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 13. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between radiator fan motor connector and fan control relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 14. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between condenser fan relay connector and condenser fan motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 15. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in signal line between fan control relay connector and condenser fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 16.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 16. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in body ground line between fan control relay connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 17.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 17. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in body ground line between condenser fan motor connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 21.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 18. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check PHEV-ECU data list (Refer to GROUP 54Da - Troubleshooting, Data List ).
  • Item No. 304: Coolant water temperature
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 19.
Diagnose the PHEV-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Da - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures, DTC P0A02 , DTC P0A03 ).
 
STEP 19. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the other system data list.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check generator control unit (GCU) data list (Refer to GROUP 54Db - Troubleshooting, Data List ).
  • Item No. 33: Motor oil temperature
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 20.
Diagnose the GCU (Refer to GROUP 54Db - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures, DTC P1059 , DTC P105A ).
 
STEP 20. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the other system actuator test.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), carry out the heater controller assembly (A/C-ECU) actuator test (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Actuator Test Reference Table ).
  • Item No. 10: Condenser fan
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), carry out the ECM actuator test (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Actuator Test Reference Table ).
  • Item No. 14: Cooling fan motor
Is the check result normal?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Go to Step 21.
 
STEP 21. Check the symptoms.
Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate normal?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Da - PHEV-ECU ).