STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness for open circuit (EV control relay and PHEV-ECU connector).
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
danger | - Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
- Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
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(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) danger | Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape. |
Disconnect the high-voltage connector at the electric heater.
(3) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation)*.note | *: When a DTC is set, you cannot make the READY (ready to drive) indicator illuminate by making the READY operation. |
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 6. The electric heater is defective. Go to Step 15.
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
danger | - Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
- Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
|
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) danger | Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape. |
Disconnect the high-voltage connector at the AC inverter <Vehicles with AC power supply>.
(3) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation)*.note | *: When a DTC is set, you cannot make the READY (ready to drive) indicator illuminate by making the READY operation. |
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 7. Replace the AC inverter (Refer to GROUP 54A - AC inverter ). Then go to Step 20.
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
danger | - Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
- Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
|
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) danger | Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape. |
Disconnect the high-voltage connector at the on-board charger and DC/DC converter.
(3) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation)*.note | *: When a DTC is set, you cannot make the READY (ready to drive) indicator illuminate by making the READY operation. |
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 8. Replace the on board charger/DC-DC converter (Refer to ). Then go to Step 20.
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
danger | - Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
- Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
|
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) danger | Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape. |
Disconnect the high-voltage connector at the A/C compressor.
(3) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation)*.note | *: When a DTC is set, you cannot make the READY (ready to drive) indicator illuminate by making the READY operation. |
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 9. Replace the A/C compressor (Refer to GROUP 55 - Compressor Assembly ). Then go to Step 20.
STEP 9. Check the high-voltage fuse.
STEP 10. Check the high-voltage wiring harness.
STEP 11. Check the high-voltage wiring harness.
STEP 12. Check the high-voltage circuit.
danger | - Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
- Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
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(1) Remove the service plug (Refer to ). (2) Apply a voltage of 12 volts to the CNT- terminal to turn on the charging contactor.
(3) Connect a high-voltage compatible multimeter between the main drive lithium-ion battery high-voltage terminal (REMCU) and the main drive lithium-ion battery service plug rear terminal.OK: Approximately 100 - 164 volts
(4) Apply a voltage of 12 volts to the CNTP terminal to turn on the charging contactor.
(5) Connect a high-voltage compatible multimeter between the main drive lithium-ion battery high-voltage terminal (REMCU) and the main drive lithium-ion battery service plug front terminal.OK: Approximately 100 - 164 volts
(6) Apply a voltage of 12 volts to the CNT+ terminal to turn on the charging contactor.
(7) Connect a high-voltage compatible multimeter between the main drive lithium-ion battery high-voltage terminal (REMCU) and the main drive lithium-ion battery service plug front terminal.OK: Approximately 100 - 164 volts
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 14. : Go to Step 13. : Go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery main contactor (P) and (N) <On-vehicles check>.
STEP 14. Check the signal line for short to ground circuit (PHEV-ECU connector and main drive lithium-ion battery connector).
STEP 15. Check whether the electric heater is stuck on.
STEP 16. Resistor check.
(1) Check whether the terminals are loose.
(2) Check the resistance in the resistor.
Is the check result normal?
The procedure is complete. Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 20.
STEP 17. Contactor check.
STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 . (2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting. The inspection is complete.