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Inspection Procedure 5: Engine does not start. (cranking is not performed)
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the engine does not start (cranking is not performed), the battery malfunction, stop light switch malfunction, engine starting circuit malfunction, or OSS-ECU malfunction may be present.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of battery
  • Damaged wiring harness or connector (open circuit in STOE line)
  • Error in engine starting circuit system
  • Stop light switch malfunction
  • Malfunction of the CAN bus line
  • Malfunction of OSS-ECU
  • Engine control module malfunction
  • ETACS-ECU malfunction
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Battery check
Perform the battery test to check the battery status. (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery .)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the battery.
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
(3) Check if the diagnosis trouble code is set in the OSS-ECU.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Is the DTC set?
Refer to diagnostic trouble code chart .
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
(3) Operate the brake pedal.
  • Operate the brake pedal.
 
Operation stateItem No.Check itemDisplay
Brake pedal is depressed3Stoplight switchON
Brake pedal releasedOFF
Operation stateItem No.Check itemDisplay
Brake pedal is depressed3Stoplight switchON
Brake pedal releasedOFF
OK: Operation state and data list display agree with each other.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
: Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Stop Light Switch Check
Continuity check of stoplight switch (Refer to GROUP 35A - Brake Pedal ).
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the stoplight switch.
 
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at ETACS-ECU connector (STOE terminal)
(1) With the ETACS-ECU connector kept connected, measure by backprobing.
(2) Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-III), set the forced power supply output to other than "IG-ST".(Refer to .)
(3) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (STOE terminal) and body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
(4) Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-III), set the forced power supply output to "IG-ST".(Refer to .)
(5) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (STOE terminal) and body ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
: Go to Step 6.
: Replace the OSS-ECU and register the VIN (Refer to ).
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III) other system data list
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
(3) Using the M.U.T.-III, set the forced power supply output to "IG-ST".(Refer to .)
(4) Check the engine control module data list.
 
Item No.Check itemDisplay
79Cranking signal
(Ignition switch-ST)
ON
Item No.Check itemDisplay
79Cranking signal
(Ignition switch-ST)
ON
OK: Operation state and data list display agree with each other.
(5) Using the scan tool (M.U.T.-III), set the forced power supply output to other than "IG-ST".(Refer to .)
(6) Check the engine control module data list.
 
Item No.Check itemDisplay
79Cranking signal
(Ignition switch-ST)
OFF
Item No.Check itemDisplay
79Cranking signal
(Ignition switch-ST)
OFF
OK: Operation state and data list display agree with each other.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check of open circuit in STOE line between ETACS-ECU connector and engine control module connector
Is the check result normal?
Replace the engine control module and register the VIN and key codes (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Perform VIN Writing ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Check of the troubles
Check whether the engine is started (cranking is performed).
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
There is a problem with the engine starting circuit system of engine control module. Carry out the troubleshooting relevant to the engine starting circuit system. (Refer to GROUP 13A - DTC Chart <2.4 L ENGINE>, GROUP 13B -DTC Chart <3.0 L ENGINE>)