[Previous][Next]
DTC No.C1614: Parking Brake Switch Stuck On
 
 
caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
  • Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
The AWD-ECU receives the parking brake switch signal from the combination meter via CAN communication.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when the abnormality below is detected:
  • The parking brake switch is stuck on
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Parking brake switch malfunction
  • Damaged harness wires and connectors
  • Combination meter malfunction
  • Malfunction of AWD-ECU
  • The vehicle was driven with the parking brake applied.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ). After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC No.C1614 set?
Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.
 
STEP 3. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) data list.
Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item No.29: Parking brake SW (CAN input)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the parking brake switch.
Check the parking brake switch (Refer to GROUP 36 - On-vehicle Service ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the parking brake switch. (Refer to GROUP 36 - Parking Brake Lever ). Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at the parking brake switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Resistance between parking brake switch connector terminal No.1 and body ground
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector BRK terminal and parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the combination meter (Refer to GROUP 54A - Combination Meter ). Then go to Step 7.
Repair the defective connector or the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC No.C1614 set?
Replace the AWD-ECU. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC No.C1614 set?
Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.