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DTC C1530 Motor FET driver
DTC C1531 Motor current too low
DTC C1532 Motor output current too large
DTC C1533 Motor terminal initial voltage
DTC C1534 Motor terminal monitor voltage
DTC C1535 Motor output current
DTC C1536 Motor terminal voltage too high
 
 
caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the motor from the EPS-ECU.
 
 
 
FUNCTION
The voltage controlled by the torque sensor and resolver is supplied to the EPS-ECU.
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
  • The battery voltage is more than 8 V or less than 17 V.
Judgment Criterion
  • The motor voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the motor system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
  • The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display, then sets DTC No. C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533, C1534, C1535, and C1536.
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of CAN bus line
  • Open circuit between the body ground and the EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
  • Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533, C1534, C1535 or C1536 set?
Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.
 
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in GND line between EPS-ECU connector and body ground connector
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) data list
Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item No. 04: Motor current
  • Item No. 05: Motor current (target)
  • Item No. 06: Motor current (unlimited target)
  • Item No. 17: Motor electric angle
  • Item No. 18: Motor speed
  • Item No. 19: Motor voltage
  • Item No. 25: Motor relay
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to ).
 
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1530, C1531, C1532, C1533, C1534, C1535 or C1536 set?
Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).