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DTC C1510 Torque sensor main
DTC C1511 Torque sensor sub
 
 
caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the EPS-ECU.
 
 
 
FUNCTION
The voltage based on the input torque is output to the EPS-ECU from the torque sensor main and sub for motor control.
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
  • With the torque sensor power supply ON, 5 V is supplied to the torque sensor.
Judgment Criterion
  • The torque sensor main output voltage or the torque sensor sub output voltage is more than 4.7 V or less than 0.3 V.
  • The torque sensor main output voltage or the torque sensor sub output voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the torque sensor main system or the torque sensor sub system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
  • The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display, then sets DTC No. C1510 and C1511.
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of CAN bus line
  • Defective torque sensor of the steering column shaft assembly
  • Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
    • Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU and the torque sensor or loose connector contact
  • Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?
Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU connector (TSM, TSS, GND terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector (TSM terminal) and the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) or body ground. <main system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
(5) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU connector (TSS terminal) and the EPS-ECU connector (GND terminal) or body ground. <sub system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TSM and TSS line between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 5. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item No. 01: Torque sensor (main)
  • Item No. 02: Torque sensor (sub)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?
Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 7.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ). Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?
Replace the steering column shaft assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Is DTC C1510 or C1511 set?
Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.