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Inspection Procedure 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate (The Fans do not Operate or Operate Unintentionally) <2.4 L Engine>
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
  • Based on the signal from the engine coolant temperature sensor and the signal from the vehicle speed sensor or the secondary pulley speed sensor signal (vehicle speed signal) from the TCM, and the A/C switch signal from the A/C-ECU, the ECM sends the radiator fan and condenser fan control signal to the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus line.
  • Based on the radiator fan and condenser fan control signal from the ECM, the ETACS-ECU turns ON/OFF the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay, and the fan control relay to control the rotation of the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • If the radiator fan and condenser fan do not operate, the radiator fan motor, the condenser fan motor, the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan relay, the fan control relay, the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
  • The CAN bus line, ETACS-ECU, CVT system, A/C system, or MFI system may also be defective.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of CAN bus system.
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the MFI system.
  • Malfunction of the CVT system.
  • Malfunction of the A/C system.
  • Malfunction of fusible link SBF3.
  • Malfunction of fusible link SBF4.
  • Malfunction of radiator fan relay.
  • Malfunction of condenser fan relay.
  • Malfunction of fan control relay.
  • Malfunction of radiator fan motor.
  • Malfunction of condenser fan motor.
  • Malfunction of engine compartment relay box.
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
  • Malfunction of ECM.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the MFI system actuator test.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), carry out the MFI system actuator test (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Actuator Test Reference Table ).
  • Item 14: Cooling fan motor
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 21.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check MFI system diagnostic trouble code (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any diagnostic trouble code set?
Repair the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Inspection Chart for Diagnostic Trouble Code ).
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the CVT system diagnostic trouble code.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check CVT system diagnostic trouble code (Refer to GROUP 23A - Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any diagnostic trouble code set?
Repair the CVT system (Refer to GROUP 23A - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart ).
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the A/C system diagnostic trouble code.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check A/C system diagnostic trouble code (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any diagnostic trouble code set?
Repair the A/C system (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart ).
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check the ETACS system diagnostic trouble code.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check ETACS system diagnostic trouble code (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS, Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any diagnostic trouble code set?
Repair the ETACS system (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS, Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart ).
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the radiator fan relay, the condenser fan relay, and the fan control relay.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the damaged relay.
 
STEP 7. Check the fusible link SBF3 and SBF4.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Replace the damaged fusible link.
 
STEP 8. Check the radiator fan motor and the condenser fan motor.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Replace the damaged fan motor (Refer to ).
 
STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF4) and radiator fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 10. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF3) and condenser fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 11. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between fusible link (SBF3) and fan control relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 12. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between radiator fan relay connector and radiator fan motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 13.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 13. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between radiator fan motor connector and fan control relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 14.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 14. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply line between condenser fan relay connector and condenser fan motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 15. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in power supply and control line between fan control relay connector and condenser fan relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 16.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 16. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in body ground line between fan control relay and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 17.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 17. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in body ground line between condenser fan motor connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 18.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 18. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in F/LO line between radiator fan relay connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 19.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 19. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, open circuit and harness damage in F/HI line between condenser fan relay connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 20.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 20. Check the ETACS system diagnostic trouble code.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check ETACS system diagnostic trouble code (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS, Troubleshooting, Diagnosis Function ).
Is any diagnostic trouble code set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS, ETACS-ECU ).
Go to Step 23.
 
STEP 21. Check the MFI system data list.
Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), carry out the MFI system data list (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Data List Reference Table ).
  • Item No. 6: Engine coolant temperature sensor
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 22.
Diagnose the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A - Troubleshooting, Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures, diagnostic trouble code No. P0117 , diagnostic trouble code No. P0118 ).
 
STEP 22. Check the A/C system actuator test.
Using M.U.T.-III, carry out the A/C system actuator test (Refer to GROUP 55 - Troubleshooting, Actuator Test Reference Table ).
  • Item No. 10: Condenser fan
Is the check result normal?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Go to Step 23.
 
STEP 23. Check the symptoms.
Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate normal?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the engine control module (Refer to GROUP 13A - ECM ).