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DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I
MB991827: USB Cable
MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Volume Airflow Sensor.


To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Volume Airflow Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).
• When idling, between 18 and 44 Hz (between 3.7 and 7.6 gm/s).
• When 2,500 r/min, between 58 and 98 Hz (between 11.9 and 17.9 gm/s).
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to, DTC P0101 - Volume Airflow Circuit Range/Performance Problem , DTC P0102 - Volume Airflow Circuit Low Input .




STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to, DTC P0111 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem , DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input , DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input .




STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Refer to, DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem , DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input , DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input .




STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.

(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9 in.Hg).
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Refer to, DTC P2227 - Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem , DTC P2228 - Barometric Pressure Temperature Circuit Low Input , DTC P2229 - Barometric Pressure Temperature Circuit High Input .




STEP 5. Check harness connector A-04 at injector intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 10.




STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at intermediate connector A-04.

(1) Disconnect the injector intermediate connector A-04.

(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal.
a.Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No. 3 when measuring No.1 cylinder injector.
b.Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No. 1 when measuring No.3 cylinder injector.
c.Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No. 6 when measuring No.5 cylinder injector.
• Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)].
Q: Is the measured resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.




STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.

(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 6.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.

Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test .
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.

(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 2 - Fuel Trim Monitor .
(3) Read in the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO: The procedure is complete.




STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 2 - Fuel Trim Monitor .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0172 set?

YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO: The procedure is complete.