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DTC B1130: Ignition power supply
 
 
caution
  • If the DTC B1130 is set, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
  • Before replacing ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITION
If the output power supply status is different from the engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU via CAN, OSS-ECU sets the DTC B1130. At the same time, OSS-ECU displays the power supply system error warning screen to the multi information display of the combination meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in orange.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Check Conditions
  • The terminal voltage of +B1 and +B2 is between 10 and 16 V.
Judgment Criterion
  • Any of the following conditions is met, and 2 seconds or more have elapsed.
    1. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is other than OFF when the power supply mode of OSS is OFF.
    2. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is other than ACC when the power supply mode of OSS is ACC.
    3. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is other than ON when the power supply mode of OSS is ON.
    4. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is other than START when the power supply mode of OSS is START.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of the CAN bus line
  • Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in ACC line, IG1 line, or STO line)
  • Malfunction of OSS-ECU
  • ETACS-ECU malfunction
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) After performing the forced power supply output (refer to ) "IG-ON".
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) After performing the forced power supply output (refer to forced power supply output procedure ) "IG-ON".
(3) Check if OSS-ECU DTC B1131 or B1133 is set.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Is the DTC set?
Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code. Refer to diagnostic trouble code chart .
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check other system data list.
Operate the engine switch to change the power supply mode, and check that the data list display of ETACS-ECU is changed.
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN ORANGE)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
288ACC switchON
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
254IG voltageBattery voltage
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DURING CRANKING)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
287Starter switchON
Are the check result normal?
All items agree with each other : Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Do not match when power supply mode is ACC : Go to Step 4.
Do not match when power supply mode is ON : Go to Step 5.
Do not match when power supply mode is START (during cranking) : Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Check of short and open circuit in ACC line between OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check of open circuit in IG1 line between OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of open circuit in STO line between OSS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the OSS-ECU data list. (Check only where a problem is present.)
  • Using the scan tool MB991958, perform the forced power supply output.
 
State of forced power supply outputItem No.Check itemDisplay
IG-ON15IG1 output (monitor)ON
OFF
IG-ST13Cranking signal output(monitor)ON
OFF
OK: Depending on the state of forced power supply output, the display is turned ON/OFF.
Are the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Replace the OSS-ECU and register the VIN (Refer to ).
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check other system data list.
Operate the engine switch to change the power supply mode, and check that the data list display of ETACS-ECU is changed. (Check only where a problem is present.)
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ACC (ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN ORANGE)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
288ACC switchON
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS ON (ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED IN GREEN)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
254IG voltageBattery voltage
 
WHEN POWER SUPPLY MODE IS START (DURING CRANKING)
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Check itemDisplay
287Starter switchON
Are the check result normal?
The power supply mode and data list change agree with each other : Go to Step 9.
The power supply mode and data list change do not agree with each other : Replace the ETACS-ECU.
 
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the OSS-ECU and register the VIN (Refer to ).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).