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DTC P1D61: BATT.CHGR Temperature Sensor Characteristic Abnormal
DTC P1D64: BATT.CHGR PFC Temperature sensor Short to Ground
DTC P1D65: BATT.CHGR PFC Temperature sensor Short to Power Supply
DTC P1D66: BATT. CHGR Inverter Temperature Sensor Short to Ground
DTC P1D67: BATT. CHGR Inverter Temperature Sensor Short to Power Supply
DTC P1D68: BATT. CHGR Inverter Temperature Sensor Short to Ground 2
DTC P1D69: BATT. CHGR Inverter Temperature Sensor Short to Power Supply 2
 
 
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS <DTC P1D61>
3 temperature sensors (charger capacitor temperature sensor, charger inverter temperature sensor 1, charger inverter temperature sensor 2) are monitored by comparing the maximum and minimum temperature of these sensors.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Battery charger control module (OBC) monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P1D61>
Check Conditions <DTC P1D61>
  • OBC power supply voltage is 10 volts to 16 volts.
  • Charge permission from PHEV-ECU is off.
  • Time after above condition satisfied is more than 240 seconds.
Judgment Criterion <DTC P1D61>
  • When the difference between the value of the highest temperature of all sensors and the value of the lowest temperature of all sensors remains at 64°F (18°C) or less for 1 second
    noteAll sensor: Charger capacitor temperature sensor, charger inverter temperature sensor 1 and charger inverter temperature sensor 2
 
 
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P1D64, P1D65, P1D66, P1D67, P1D68, P1D69>
Check Conditions <DTC P1D64, P1D65, P1D66, P1D67, P1D68, P1D69>
  • OBC power supply voltage is 10 volts to 16 volts.
Judgment Criterion <DTC P1D64, P1D66, P1D68>
  • Change of the charger temperature sensor voltage is less than 0.308 volt [more than 302°F (150°C)] for 0.5 second.
Judgment Criterion <DTC P1D65, P1D67, P1D69>
  • Change of the charger temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.952 volts [less than -61°F (-52°C)] for 0.5 second.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN <DTC P1D61>
  • Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 . <DTC P1D61>
  • Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 . <DTC P1D64, P1D65, P1D66, P1D67, P1D68, P1D69>
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • The charge is stopped.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The cooling system is failed.
  • The on board charger/DC-DC converter is failed.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check on board charger/DC-DC converter data list.
  • Data List Reference Table (Refer to ).
    • Item No.38: PFC temperature
    • Item No.39: Inverter temperature 1
    • Item No.40: Inverter temperature 2
    • Item No.41: Inside temperature
Are the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the on board charger/DC-DC converter (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 2. Check the cooling system.
  • Check the overheating [Refer to GROUP 54Da - PHEV-ECU - Symptom Chart - EV system overheat (water cooling system) ].
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 <DTC P1D61>, Pattern 1 <DTC P1D64, P1D65, P1D66, P1D67, P1D68, P1D69>.
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the on board charger/DC-DC converter (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 4 <DTC P1D61>, Pattern 1 <DTC P1D64, P1D65, P1D66, P1D67, P1D68, P1D69>.
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.