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DTC P1AFA: Quick Charger READY timeout
 
 
danger
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always shut off the high voltage by removing the service plug (Refer to ).
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always wear the protective equipment or armor to measure the high voltage (Refer to ).
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC P1AFA when the main drive lithium-ion battery charging start process times out.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay.
  • Malfunction of the main drive lithium-ion battery [Malfunction of the quick charging contactor (P), (N)].
  • Malfunction of the quick charger.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list. <PHEV-ECU>
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to ).
Data list
  • Item No.262: Quick charger function
 
Check conditionNormal condition
A quick charger cannot be used or identified.NG
A quick charger can be used.OK
Is the check result normal?
Check the quick charger.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to check whether the quick charging related DTC is set (Refer to ).
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC. Then go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay.
Refer to GROUP 54De - On-Vehicle Service, Quick Charging Contactor (P), (N) Drive Relay Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay.
 
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness for open circuit [main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay].
Between main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging contactor (P) drive relay
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay, and measure at the harness side.
  2. Measure the resistance between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.12) and quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.4).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Between main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging contactor (N) drive relay
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay, and measure at the harness side.
  2. Measure the resistance between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.13) and quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.4).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness for open circuit [main drive lithium-ion battery and body ground].
(1) Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor, and measure at the harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.11, 4) and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 6. Check the high voltage fuse No.2 (70A) inside the main drive lithium-ion battery.
Check continuity the high voltage fuse No.2 (70A) inside the main drive lithium-ion battery (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check and Replacement of the High-voltage Fuse Inside the Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for short to ground circuit [main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging connector].
(1) Disconnect the H-07 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor, and measure at the harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the H-07 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.1) and body ground.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Replace the high voltage fuse No.2 (70A) (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check and Replacement of the High-voltage Fuse Inside the Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery ).
Repair the wiring harness or connector, and then replace the high voltage fuse No.2 (70A) (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check and Replacement of the High-voltage Fuse Inside the Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery ).
 
STEP 8. Check the Check the main drive lithium-ion battery contactor [quick charging contactor (P) and (N)]. <On-vehicle check>
Check resistance of main contactor [quick charging contactor (P) and (N) coil with harness connector (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check on Coil Resistance of Contactor ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 11.
 
STEP 9. Check the quick charge contactor (P) and (N).
danger
  • Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
  • Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
  • Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape.
Check continuity the quick charging contactor (P) and (N) (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Inspection, Contactor Check ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Replace the quick charge contactor (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery Disassembly and Assembly, 13. Rear JB Assembly, Rear JB Bus Bars (A, B, C, D, M, N, P and T), Contactor and Fuse Removal and Installation ).
 
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness for open circuit [main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charge contactor (P) and (N)].
Between main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging contactor (P)
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor, the quick charging contactor (P), and measure at the harness side.
  2. Measure the resistance between the below:
    • Between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.12) and quick charging contactor (P) connector (terminal No.1).
    • Between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.11) and quick charging contactor (P) connector (terminal No.3).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Between main drive lithium-ion battery and quick charging contactor (N)
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor, the quick charging contactor (N), and measure at the harness side.
  2. Measure the resistance between the below:
    • Between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.13) and quick charging contactor (N) connector (terminal No.2).
    • Between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery contactor connector (terminal No.11) and quick charging contactor (N) connector (terminal No.4).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 11. Check the EV charger cable [quick charge (P) and (N) line] installation.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction )
Tighten the EV charger cable [quick charge (P) and (N) line] by the specified torque.