STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnostics
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
(1) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.note | The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher. |
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the ON position to the LOCK (OFF) position.
Is DTC No. C100A, 1015, 1020 or 102B set?
Go to Step 3. This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) data list
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the ASC-ECU connector (FL+, FL-, FR+, FR-, RL+, RL-, RR+, RR- terminal)
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.DTC C100A is set
- Measure the voltage between the ASC-ECU connector (FL+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (FL- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
DTC C1015 is set
- Measure the voltage between the ASC-ECU connector (FR+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (FR- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
DTC C1020 is set
- Measure the voltage between the ASC-ECU connector (RL+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (RL- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
DTC C102B is set
- Measure the voltage between the ASC-ECU connector (RR+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (RR- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at ASC-ECU connector (FL+, FL-, FR+, FR-, RL+, RL-, RR+, RR- terminal)
Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.DTC C100A is set
- Measure the resistance between the ASC-ECU connector (FL+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (FL- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
DTC C1015 is set
- Measure the resistance between the ASC-ECU connector (FR+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (FR- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
DTC C1020 is set
- Measure the resistance between the ASC-ECU connector (RL+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (RL- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
DTC C102B is set
- Measure the resistance between the ASC-ECU connector (RR+ terminal) and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector (RR- terminal) and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between the ASC-ECU connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal.
DTC C100A is set
- Check of short circuit in FL+, FL- line between ASC-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
DTC C1015 is set
- Check of short circuit in FR+, FR- line between ASC-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (RH) connector.
DTC C1020 is set
- Check of short circuit in RL+, RL- line between ASC-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
DTC C102B is set
- Check of short circuit in RR+, RR- line between ASC-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the wheel speed sensor (Refer to <front> or <rear>). Then go to Step 11. Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Voltage and current measurement at each wheel speed sensors connector
(1) Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the power supply terminal of each wheel speed sensors and the body ground.
(4) Measure the output current at the special tool test harness (MB991709) to connect between the wheel speed sensor-side connector and the wiring harness connector (Refer to ).OK:
- <Voltage> System voltage
- <Current> 5 - 9 mA or 11 - 17 mA
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10. Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between the ASC-ECU connector terminal and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal
DTC C100A is set
- Check of open circuit in FL+, FL- line between ASC-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
DTC C1015 is set
- Check of open circuit in FR+, FR- line between ASC-ECU connector and front wheel speed sensor (RH) connector.
DTC C1020 is set
- Check of open circuit in RL+, RL- line between ASC-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (LH) connector.
DTC C102B is set
- Check of open circuit in RR+, RR- line between ASC-ECU connector and rear wheel speed sensor (RH) connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9. Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is set again.
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.note | The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher. |
Is DTC No. C100A, 1015, 1020 or 102B set?
Return to Step 1. This diagnosis is complete.