STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN bus diagnosis
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
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(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
STEP 4. Charging system check
STEP 5. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.4 and SFB5.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Disconnect the fusible link No.4 or SFB5.
(3) Resistance between the +BM terminal and the body ground.OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Replace the fusible link No.4 or SFB5. Then go to Step 10. The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the ASC-ECU connector +BM terminal and the fusible link, and then replace the fusible link No.4 or SFB5. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at the ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the +BM terminal and the body ground.OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8. The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the ASC-ECU connector +BM terminal and the fusible link. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Resistance between the GND1 terminal and the body ground, and between the GND2 terminal and the body ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9. An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the ASC-ECU connector GND1 terminal and the body ground, and between the ASC-ECU connector GND2 terminal and the body ground. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is set again.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.note | The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher. |
Is DTC No. C2116 set?
Return to Step 1. This diagnosis is complete.