[Previous][Next]
DTC No.C1613: Drive Mode Selector Stuck
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
The AWD-ECU controls the driving mode by the signal from the drive mode selector.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITION
This DTC is set when the abnormality below is detected:
  • The AWD switch is stuck on
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Drive mode selector malfunction
  • Damaged harness wires and connectors
  • Malfunction of AWD-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-III) data list
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item No.41: Mode SW
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between drive mode selector connector and AWD-ECU connector terminal sw-1.
Check the output line for short circuit.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the defective connector or the wiring harness.
 
STEP 3. Drive mode selector inspection
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the drive mode selector (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC No.C1613 set?
Replace the AWD-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC No.C1613 set?
Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.