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DTC B1476: Open Circuit to IG1 Power Supply
 
 

cautionIf DTC B1476 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus lines.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU is powered from the fusible link (34).
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is set when an open circuit occurs in the power supply circuit to the SRS-ECU (terminal No.22).
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Open circuit to power supply circuit
  • Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Power supply fuse number 12 check.
Is the fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check for a blown fuse.
(1) Replace the fuse.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least one minute and then turn the switch off.
(3) Check the fuse.
Is the fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the wiring harness between the C-417 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5 and the C-126 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 22, and replace the power supply fuse.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Diagnose the ETACS, (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS, Diagnosis .
Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch (IG1) (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS, Symptom procedures ). Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 6.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
(1) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
(2) Take the measurements below at the C-126 wiring harness side connectors. It should be less than 2 ohms.
  • Continuity between C-126 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 24 and body ground
Does continuity exist?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness between the C-126 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 24 and the ground.
 
STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Ignition switch: ON
(5) Take the measurements below at the C-126 harness side connector.
  • Voltage between terminal No. 22 and body ground
OK: 9 V or more
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-126 terminal No.22 and the ETACS-ECU connector C-417 terminal No.5.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-417.
(4) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
  • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.22) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-417 (terminal No.5)
Does continuity exist?
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS-ECU ).
Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and the ETACS-ECU connector C-417.
 
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1476 set?
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).