STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test.
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch without depressing the brake pedal.
(3) Execute the following actuator test (Refer to ).- Item No.3: BAT.heating system power relay
(4) Check the voltage between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 3) and body ground.OK: Changes from approximately 0 V to battery voltage.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 8) and body ground.OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6. Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector and D-202 BMU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 7) and D-202 BMU connector (FPWM terminal).OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
(3) Check the resistance between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 7) and body ground.OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7. Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the main drive lithium-ion battery side.
(2) Connect the positive battery terminal to D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 3).
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal to D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 8).
(4) Check the voltage between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No. 7) and the negative battery terminal.OK: 5 volts
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check of open circuit or short to ground in line between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector and main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan connector.
STEP 9. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Set scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to the actuator testing mode for item No.3: BAT. heating system power relay (Refer to ).- Main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay is ON.
(5) Check the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the battery management unit (BMU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 10. Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 8 . (2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting. The procedure is complete.