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DTC P101D: Drive motor inverter VOLT.range
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • EV-CAN monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) current monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) coil temperature monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) IGBT temperature monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) capacitor temperature monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) control module temperature monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) 3 phase circuit monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) inverter voltage monitor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) control module circuit monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) current monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) coil temperature monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) IGBT temperature monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) capacitor temperature monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) control module temperature monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) 3 phase circuit monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) inverter voltage monitor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) control module circuit monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) current monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) coil temperature monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) IGBT temperature monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) capacitor temperature monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) control module temperature monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) 3 phase circuit monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) control module circuit monitor
  • Drive motor oil temperature monitor
  • Electrical oil pump monitor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) inverter voltage monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) current sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) coil temperature sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) position sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) IGBT temperature sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) capacitor temperature sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) control module temperature sensor
  • Front electric motor control unit (FEMCU) inverter voltage sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) current sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) coil temperature sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) position sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) IGBT temperature sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) capacitor temperature sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) control module temperature sensor
  • Rear electric motor control unit (REMCU) inverter voltage sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) current sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) coil temperature sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) position sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) IGBT temperature sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) capacitor temperature sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) control module temperature sensor
  • Drive motor oil temperature sensor
  • Generator control unit (GCU) inverter voltage sensor
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
 
 
Check Conditions
  • The EV system or the charging system is activated.
  • The IGBT state of the front drive motor is OFF
  • The IGBT state of the rear drive motor is OFF
  • The IGBT state of the generator is OFF
Judgment Criterion
  • When a state where the absolute value of the difference between the voltage of the front drive motor inverter and the voltage of the rear drive motor inverter is larger than 25 volts continues for 2 seconds
  • When a state where the absolute value of the difference between the voltage of the rear drive motor inverter and the voltage of the generator inverter is larger than 25 volts continues for 2 seconds
  • When a state where the absolute value of the difference between the voltage of the generator inverter and the voltage of the front drive motor inverter is larger than 25 volts continues for 2 seconds
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 8 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the power drive unit (FEMCU, GCU).
  • Malfunction of the REMCU.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list. <FEMCU, GCU, REMCU>
(1) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(2) Make sure READY (ready to drive) indicator is illuminate.
(3) Confirm that the difference between the values indicated by the following data list is normal (Write down the value indicated by the data list of each ECU) (Refer to GROUP 54Db - Service Data List Reference Table ).
FEMCU
  • No.15: Condenser voltage (V)
GCU
  • No.15: Condenser voltage (V)
REMCU
  • No.15: Condenser voltage (V)
OK: The difference between the values indicated by the data list of each ECU is 25 volts or less.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Loose check of high voltage circuit.
Check the high voltage wiring of the component (power drive unit or REMCU) where the difference was larger than 25 V as a result of inspection in STEP 1 for looseness.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the component (power drive unit or REMCU) where the difference was larger than 25 volts as a result of inspection in STEP 1 for looseness (Refer to GROUP 54Db - Power Drive Unit Removal and Installation <power drive unit> or GROUP 54Db - REMCU Removal and Installation <REMCU>). Then go to Step 5.
Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check that the DTC related to the quick charging is set in the other ECU.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC. Then go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ). Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 8 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.