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DTC P0D37: Hybrid BATT. system current high
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC P0D37 when the high-voltage circuit fails.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The high-voltage circuit fails (poor isolation, short circuit).
  • The high-voltage components fail (poor isolation, short circuit).
  • Blown high-voltage fuse.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. High voltage fuse check (power drive unit, REMCU).
Check the following high voltage fuse (Refer to GROUP 54Db - On-vehicle Service, Check and Replacement of the High-voltage Fuse Inside the Inverter ).
Power drive unit
  • High voltage fuse No.3 (40A)
REMCU
  • High voltage fuse No.4 (30A)
  • High voltage fuse No.5 (40A)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
After confirming that the harness and connector upstream of the high voltage fuse are not short to ground circuit, replace the defective high voltage fuse. Then go to Step 5 .
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check if any DTC (related to high voltage circuit) is set in the PHEV-ECU.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch [Illuminate the READY (ready to drive) indicator].
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the main contactor [Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery Disassembly and assembly, Front JB Assembly, Front JB Bus Bars (D, E, F, N and P), Electric Current Sensor, Contactor and Resistor Removal and Installation ]. Then go to Step 5.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch [Illuminate the READY (ready to drive) indicator].
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
If you have never experienced replacing main contactor, replace the main contactor [Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery Disassembly and assembly, Front JB Assembly, Front JB Bus Bars (D, E, F, N and P), Electric Current Sensor, Contactor and Resistor Removal and Installation ]. Then go to Step 5.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch [Illuminate the READY (ready to drive) indicator].
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
The procedure is complete.