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DTC P05E0: Brake Pedal Position Sensor(1)/(2) Correlation
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • The PHEV-ECU power supply voltage is more than 9.0 volts.
  • Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
Judgment Criterion
  • The brake pedal stroke sensor (1)/(2) voltage is more than 5.6 volts.
  • The brake pedal stroke sensor (1)/(2) voltage is less than 4.4 volts.
  • The brake pedal stroke sensor (1) voltage is less than 0.6 volts.
  • The brake pedal stroke sensor (1) voltage is more than 2.7 volts.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the brake pedal stroke sensor.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check the brake pedal stroke sensor installation.
Refer to GROUP 35A, Brake Pedal .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Reinstall the brake pedal stroke sensor. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 2. Damage check of the harness wires (PHEV-ECU connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at brake pedal stroke sensor connector (CNTP terminal).
(1) Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector and measure the harness connector side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Measure the voltage between the brake pedal stroke sensor connector (terminal 5V) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 5 V
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list. <PHEV-ECU>
Refer to .
  • Item No.87: Brake sensor stroke value
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the brake pedal stroke sensor (Refer to GROUP 35A, Brake Pedal ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.