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DTC P057C: Brake Pedal Position Sensor(1) Circuit Low
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • The PHEV-ECU power supply voltage is more than 9.0 volts.
Judgment Criterion
  • The brake pedal stroke sensor (BPS2) output voltage is less than 0.2 volt for 0.5 second.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the brake pedal stroke sensor.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Voltage measurement at the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
(1) Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and body ground.
OK: Approximately 4.9 - 5.1 volts
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the BPP2 line for open circuit and short to ground circuit (PHEV-ECU and brake pedal stroke sensor).
(1) Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (BPP2 terminal) and brake pedal stroke sensor connector (terminal No.3).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
(3) Measure the resistance between C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (BPP2 terminal) and body ground.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 3. Check the BPS2 line for open circuit and short to ground circuit (PHEV-ECU and brake pedal stroke sensor).
(1) Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector and brake pedal stroke sensor connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (BPS2 terminal) and brake pedal stroke sensor connector (terminal No.2).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
(3) Measure the resistance between C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (BPS2 terminal) and body ground.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Brake pedal stroke sensor check.
Refer to GROUP 35A - Brake Pedal Stroke Sensor Check .
caution
  • When the brake pedal assembly is replaced/adjusted or the brake pedal stroke sensor is replaced, execute the special function, Initialization (PHEV-ECU) "Item No. 2: B/P stroke sensor learning reset".
  • Keep away the brake pedal stroke sensor from a magnetic device.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the brake pedal stroke sensor (Refer to GROUP 35A - Brake Pedal ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.