[Previous][Next]
DTC P0AE0: Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
 
 
danger
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always shut off the high voltage by removing the service plug (Refer to ).
  • When servicing the high voltage system parts, always wear the protective equipment or armor to measure the high voltage (Refer to ).
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Main contactor (N) excitation circuit status is judged by voltage and current of an intelligent power device (IPD) in the PHEV-ECU.
  • Each fail is judged under the following conditions.
    • Main contactor (N) control circuit open/shorted high: Main contactor (N) control circuit active command is off.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • EV-CAN monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • The PHEV-ECU power supply voltage is more than 9.0 volts.
  • The main contactor (N) activation command off.
Judgment Criterion
  • Judgment signal from intelligent power device (IPD) for main contactor (N) is high for immediately.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the main contactor (N).
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector terminal No.4 and body ground
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the wiring harness or connector. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 2. Check the signal line for open circuit (PHEV-ECU connector and main drive lithium-ion battery connector).
(1) Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector, D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the harness connector side.
(2) Measure the resistance between PHEV-ECU connector (terminal CNT-) and the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector terminal No.2.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 3. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery main contactor (N) <On-vehicle check>.
Check resistance of main contactor (N) coil with harness connector (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery main contactor (N).
(1) Remove the main contactor (Refer to ).
(2) Check the internal resistance in the coil in the main contactors (N) (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
Replace the contactor (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector (CNT- terminal).
(1) Connect the PHEV-ECU connector and the main drive lithium-ion battery connectors.
(2) Measure the PHEV-ECU connector side by backprobing.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Measure the voltage between the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal CNT-) and body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the CNT- wire at the main drive lithium-ion battery connector for short to power supply.
(1) Disconnect the D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector and measure at the main drive lithium-ion battery side.
(2) Measure the resistance between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector terminal No.2 and No.5.
OK: No continuity
(3) Measure the resistance between D-32 main drive lithium-ion battery connector terminal No.2 and No.3.
OK: No continuity
(4) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(5) Measure the voltage between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Disassemble the main drive lithium-ion battery, and repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 7. Check the signal line for short circuit to power supply (PHEV-ECU connector and main drive lithium-ion battery connector).
(1) Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector and measure at the harness connector side.
(2) Measure the resistance between C-41 PHEV-ECU connector terminal CNT- and the other than terminal CNT-.
OK: No continuity
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Measure the voltage between the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal CNT-) and body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 3 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.