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DTC P1AFD: Quick charging voltage
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC P1AFD when the quick charging voltage is abnormal.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the quick charging contactor (P), (N).
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the quick charging cable.
  • Malfunction of the quick charger.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list. <PHEV-ECU>
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to ).
Data list
  • Item No.262: Quick charger function
 
Check conditionNormal condition
The on-board charger cannot be used or identified.NG
The on-board charger can be used or identified.OK
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check whether the quick charging related DTC is set (Refer to ).
Is the DTC set?
Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC. Then go to Step 3.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay.
Refer to GROUP 54De - On-Vehicle Service, Quick Charging Contactor (P), (N) Drive Relay Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay.
 
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness for open circuit [quick charging contactor (P), (N) and quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay].
Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (P), (N) connector (terminal No.3) and quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay (terminal No.4).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 5. Check the signal line for open circuit and short to ground [quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay (terminal No.4) and quick charging connector (terminal No.10)].
danger
  • Carry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
  • Wear the specified protection equipment during the check.
  • Isolate bare wires of the disconnected high-voltage circuit with a plastic tape.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness for open circuit and short to ground [quick charging contactor (P), (N) drive relay and main drive lithium-ion battery].
  • Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.4) and D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.12).
  • Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.4) and D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.13).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness for open circuit and short to ground (quick charge connector and main drive lithium-ion battery).
Check the wiring harness quick charge connector (terminal No.10) and D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.11).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness or connector.
 
STEP 8. Resistance check [Quick charging contactor (P) and (N)]
Check continuity the quick charge contactor (P) and (N) (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check on Coil Resistance of Contactor ).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the quick charging contactor (P) or (N).
 
STEP 9. Check whether the quick charging contactor works.
dangerCarry out the check on the high-voltage circuit while reading carefully the precautions on handling a high-voltage vehicle.
dangerWear the specified protection equipment during the check.
Quick charging contactor (P)
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and apply system voltage at the (terminal No.12).
  2. Measure the resistance between the quick charging (P) connector (terminal No.2) and the REMCU [terminal (P)].
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Quick charging contactor (N)
  1. Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and apply system voltage at the (terminal No.13).
  2. Measure the resistance between the quick charging (N) connector (terminal No.2) and the REMCU [terminal (N)].
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Go to Step 10.
 
STEP 10. Check the high voltage fuse inside the main drive lithium-ion battery.
Check continuity the high voltage fuse inside the main drive lithium-ion battery (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - On-vehicle Service, Check and Replacement of the High-voltage Fuse Inside the Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Replace the fuse.
 
STEP 11. Check the EV charger cable [quick charge (P) and (N) line] installation.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Tighten the EV charger cable by the specified torque.
 
STEP 12. Check the quick charge contactor (P) and (N).
Check continuity the quick charge contactor (P) and (N) (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Inspection, Contactor Check ).
Is the check result normal?
Repair or replace the defective harness in the main drive lithium-ion battery.
Repair the quick charge contactor (Refer to GROUP 54Dc - Main Drive Lithium-ion Battery Disassembly and Assembly, 13. Rear JB Assembly, Rear JB Bus Bars (A, B, C, D, M, N, P and T), Contactor and Fuse Removal and Installation ).