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DTC B1E1E Roomlight Control Overload or Short Circuit
 
 
caution
  • Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
  • When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the ignition key needs to be registered to the ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not registered, the engine cannot be started. Register the encrypted code as described in Immobilizer System - How to Register Key ID .)
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the dome light and the ignition key cylinder illumination light (key reminder switch) do not come on, the ETACS-ECU will set DTC No. B1E1E.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
DTC No. B1E1E will be set if the ETACS-ECU detects a short between the dome light and the key reminder switch.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The front dome light bulb may be defective
  • The front dome light body may be defective
  • The rear dome light bulb may be defective
  • The rear dome light body may be defective
  • The ignition key cylinder illumination light (key reminder switch) may be defective <Vehicles without KOS>
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
  • The ETACS-ECU may be defective
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Bulb check
Check that the following bulbs are installed correctly.
  • Front dome light bulb
  • Rear dome light bulb
Is the check result normal?
: Go to Step 2.
: Go to Step 3.
Replace or reinstall the front dome light bulb or the rear dome light.
 
STEP 2. Key reminder switch check
Does it come on when battery voltage is applied between terminal Nos. 2 and 1?
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3
Replace the key reminder switch.
 
STEP 3. Check the following wiring harness.
Check the wiring harness for short circuit between the following connectors:
  • Check of short circuit in RLP- line front dome light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
  • Check of short circuit in RLP- line rear dome light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
  • Check of short circuit in RLP- line key reminder switch connector and ETACS-ECU connector. <Vehicles without KOS>
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check the following wiring harness.
Check the wiring harness for short to ground circuit between the following connectors:
  • Check of short circuit in ground line front dome light connector and body ground.
  • Check of short circuit in ground line rear dome light connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if DTC No.B1E1E is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn on the dome light.
(4) Check whether DTC No.B1E1E is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 6.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if DTC No.B1E1E is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the front dome light connector.
(3) Turn on the dome light.
(4) Check whether DTC No.B1E1E is set.
(5) Repeat steps (1) to (4) for the rear dome light connector to determine a fault cause.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
Replace a defective light (the front dome light body or the rear dome light body).