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DTC B1762: IOD fuse not seated fully
 
 
caution
  • Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
  • When the ETACS-ECU of vehicles without KOS is replaced, the encrypted code of the ignition key needs to be registered to the ETACS-ECU. (If the encrypted code is not registered, the engine cannot be started. Register the encrypted code as described in Immobilizer System - How to Register Key ID .)
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
  • When voltage at the power supply fuse (fuse No. BF3) drops below 5 V with the ignition switch ON and then the ACC OFF signal is detected for 5 seconds, the ETACS-ECU will store DTC No. B1762.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The fuse No. BF3 may be defective
  • The ETACS-ECU may be defective
  • The OSS-ECU may be defective <Vehicles with one touch start system>
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
  • MB991223: Harness set
STEP 1. Check the power supply fuses (fuse No. BF3)
Check the power supply fuses (fuse No. BF3). (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - Inspection Service Points for a Blown Fuse .)
Is the fuse in good condition?
Go to Step 2
Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - Inspection Service Points for a Blown Fuse . Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 2. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in IODI line between fusible link and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
: Go to Step 3
: Go to Step 4
: Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the OSS diagnostic trouble code
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Check that the OSS-ECU store a DTC.
Is the DTC stored?
Diagnose the OSS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 42B, Troubleshooting .
Go to Step 4
 
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in ACC line between ignition switch (ACC) <vehicles without one touch start system>or OSS-ECU (ACC) <vehicles with one touch start system> and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC.
Is the DTC stored?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .)