STEP 1. Determine a trouble spot.
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in ground line between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector and ground.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAL1 line between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 6. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Substitute a known good headlight assembly (LH), and recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the headlight assembly (LH).
STEP 7. Check the rear combination light socket.
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (taillight/side marker: LH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker: LH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check of open circuit in ground line between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker: LH) connector and ground
STEP 10. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAL2 line between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker: LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 11. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 12. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 12. Substitute a known good rear combination light assembly (LH), and recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the rear combination light assembly (LH).
STEP 13. Resistance measurement at the taillight (LH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the taillight (LH) connector (ground terminal) and the ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15. Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the taillight (LH) connector and ground.
STEP 15. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAL2 line between the taillight (LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 16. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 17. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 17. Substitute a known good taillight assembly (LH), and recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the taillight assembly (LH).
STEP 19. Resistance measurement at the license plate light (LH) or (RH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the license plate light (LH) or (RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 21. Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Check of open circuit in ground line between the license plate light (LH) or (RH) connector and ground
STEP 21. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAL2 line between the license plate light (LH) or (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 22. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 23. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 23. Substitute a known good license plate light (LH) or (RH), and recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the license plate light (LH) or (RH).