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DTC B1447: Side Impact Sensor (Rear: RH) Power Supply Circuit System
 
 

cautionIf DTC B1447 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G-sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G-sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the curtain air bag should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the curtain air bag. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will set when the power supply voltage to the side impact sensor (Rear: RH) remains less than a predetermined value for five seconds.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Damaged wiring harness or connectors
  • Malfunction of the side impact sensor (Rear: RH) (squib)
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (Rear: RH) power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at the side impact sensor (Rear: RH) connector D-42.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect side impact sensor (Rear: RH) connector D-40, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5)
cautionDo not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Measure the voltage between D-42 harness side connector terminal 1 and ground.
A wave pattern of oscilloscope iterates an amplitude of 6 - 12 volts.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
Replace the side impact sensor (Rear: RH). (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.61) and side impact sensor (Rear: RH) connector D-42 (terminal No.1).
Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.61) and side impact sensor (Rear: RH) connector D-42 (terminal No.1) in good condition?
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1447 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 and side impact sensor (Rear: RH) connector D-42. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1447 set?
Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.