[Previous][Next]
DTC B1428: Side Impact Sensor (Front: RH) Communication Error
DTC B1429: Side Impact Sensor (Front: RH) Communication Impossible
 
 

cautionIf DTC B1428 or B1429 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If an impact of set value or more is detected, the side impact sensor (Front: RH) sends the coded acceleration data to SRS-ECU. Based on the acceleration data, SRS-ECU determines the necessity of side-airbag and curtain air bag deployment, and then turns ON the power supply circuit to the inflator.
 
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The diagnostic trouble code is set if the communication between the side impact sensor (Front: RH) and SRS-ECU is abnormal (No. B1428), or impossible (No. B1429).
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of the side impact sensor (Front: RH)
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (Front: RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Alternate the side impact sensor (Front: RH) and the side impact sensor (Front: LH), and then install the alternated sensor.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code from memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is DTC B1438 or B1439 set?
Replace the side impact sensor (Front: RH) with a new one. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.64 and 65) and side impact sensor (Front: RH) connector D-01 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No.64 and 65) and side impact sensor (Front: RH) connector D-01(terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1428 or B1429 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 and side impact sensor (Front: RH) connector D-01. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1428 or B1429 set?
Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.