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DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)
 
 

caution
  • If DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> is stored in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
  • When DTC B1401 is stored in the following diagnosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC B1481 is stored, check the 2nd squib circuit.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
  • The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
  • This DTC is stored if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be stored are the followings:
    • Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib) or harness
    • Open circuit in the clock spring
    • Malfunction of connector contact
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Open circuit in the clock spring
  • Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the clock spring
  • Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit
  • Disengaged driver's air bag module (squib) connector
  • Improper connector contact
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
(4)
cautionDo not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
cautionAlways DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is the checked DTC stored?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the driver's air bag module. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Check the clock spring.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-313.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of C-313 harness side connector (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>).
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
cautionAlways DTC B1481 is stored when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1481 is stored but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is stored when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is the checked DTC stored?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the clock spring. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Check the harness for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-126 and the clock spring connector C-313.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-126 SRS-ECU connector.

(3)
dangerTo prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-313 to short the squib circuit.
(4)
cautionInsert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 3, 4 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)
cautionDo not insert a probe into the terminal from C-313 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
<1st squib>
  • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.5) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.3)
  • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.6) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.4)
<2nd squib>
  • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.3) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.1)
  • SRS-ECU connector C-126 (terminal No.4) and the clock spring connector C-313 (terminal No.2)
Does continuity exist?
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> is stored, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-126 and clock spring connector C-313 Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is stored.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> stored?
Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.