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Inspection Procedure 10: The open switch of the liftgate lock release handle does not perform the unlocking operation.
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
 
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate)
  • Malfunction of the liftgate lock release handle (open switch)
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan too (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
(3) Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Is the DTC set?
Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-10 and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Are KOS-ECU connector C-10 and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
 
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-10 (terminal No. 11) and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 (terminal No. 1).
  • Check the signal wires for open circuit.
noteAlso check intermediate connectors C-17, G-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-17, G-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-10 (terminal No. 11) and liftgate lock release handle connector G-07 (terminal No. 1) in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
 
STEP 4. Liftgate lock release handle check
(1) Remove the liftgate lock release handle (Refer to GROUP 42A, Liftgate Handle and Latch ).
(2) Check continuity when the liftgate lock release handle is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.
 
Switch positionTerminal numberNormal value
Push (open)1 - 2 Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Release1 - 2 No continuity
Is the liftgate lock release handle normal?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the liftgate lock release handle. Check that the liftgate lock release handle works normally.
 
STEP 5. KOS communication test
Using scan tool (M.U.T-III), perform the antenna communication test to check that the outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) communicates normally (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code No. B240C (Refer to ).
 
STEP 6. Check of the troubles
Operate the liftgate lock release handle and check that the liftgate can be opened.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Deal with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ).