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Code No. C1460: Mode SW performance
 
 
cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be stored. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
 
 
OPERATION
Due to the drive mode selector failure, the drive mode is incognizable, AWD-ECU detects the drive mode selector internal circuit failure, and flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met, AWD-ECU switches the control from AWD mode to AWD AUTO mode, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and stores diagnostic trouble code No. C1460.
  • Drive mode selector internal short
  • IG1 voltage: 7 V or more
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
  • Drive mode selector internal short
  • Short to ground between AWD-ECU and the driver mode selector
  • AWD-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
  • Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
    noteFor diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble).
  • Intermittent malfunction of Drive mode selector
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is stored again after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C1460 stored?
Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 3. Scan tool MB991958 data list
Check the following data list (Refer to ).
  • Item 10: 2WD SW
  • Item 11: LOCK/PUSH SW
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between C-40 drive mode selector connector and C-228 AWD-ECU connector terminal.
Check the output line for short circuit.
noteAlso check intermediate connector C-27 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-27 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the defective connector or the wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Drive mode selector inspection
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the drive mode selector (Refer to ). Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3) Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
(4) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C1460 stored?
Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 7 .
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position and hold there for 15 seconds.
(3) Check that the meter display is correct when the drive mode selector is switched to each position (FWD, AWD, and LOCK).
(4) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C1460 stored?
Diagnose again from Step 1.
The procedure is complete.