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DTC C211F: Abnormal power supply voltage (Too high)
 
 

cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be stored. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
 
 
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormality, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and stores DTC C211F.
  • Power supply voltage: 17 V or more
  • Battery power supply voltage is less than 16 V
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Short to power supply between the battery and AWD-ECU
  • Malfunction of generator or other power supply systems
Past trouble
  • Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
    noteFor diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble ).
  • Malfunction of generator or other power supply systems
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Generator output current check
Check if the generator is correctly operated (Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service/Output Current Test ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the generator.
 
STEP 2. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is stored again after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211F stored?
Go to Step 4.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
  • C-228 AWD-ECU connector
  • C-408, C-412, C-415 ETACS-ECU connector
  • C-27 intermediate connector
Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-228 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-228 wiring harness side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (Ignition switch "ON") and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Check if the generator is correctly operated (Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service/Output Current Test ), and then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 6. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.3) and the C-415 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-412 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211F stored?
Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211F stored?
Diagnose again from Step 1.
The procedure is complete.