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DTC C211C: Abnormal IG1 power supply low voltage
 
 

cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be stored. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
 
 
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects an IG1 power supply voltage abnormal drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and stores DTC C211C.
  • IG1 voltage: Less than 8 V
  • Battery voltage: More than 9 V
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
  • Malfunction of IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Short to ground or open circuit between the battery and AWD-ECU
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
    noteFor diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble ).
  • Intermittent malfunction of ETACS-ECU (malfunction of IG1 relay)
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is stored again after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211C stored?
Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 3. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
  • C-228 AWD-ECU connector
  • C-408, C-412 ETACS-ECU connector
Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-228 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-228 wiring harness side connector terminals No. 4 (Ignition switch "ON") and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 6. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-412 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211C stored?
Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is stored.
Is DTC C211C stored?
Diagnose again from Step 1.
The procedure is complete.