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DTC C2100: Abnormal battery voltage (Too low)
 
 

cautionIf there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
 
 
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormal drop, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the system.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the control from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indicators alternately, and sets the DTC C2100.
  • IG1 voltage: Less than 8 V
  • Voltage between the battery and ETACS-ECU: Less than 8 V
  • Engine speed: more than 1500 r/min
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
    • Short to ground or open circuit between the battery and AWD-ECU
Past trouble
  • Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
    noteFor diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trouble ).
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Battery voltage check
Check the battery voltage.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Charge or replace the battery.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the ETACS-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-408 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-408 harness side connector terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the battery and the C-408 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 12.
Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 4. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC C2100 set?
Go to Step 6.
The procedure is complete.
 
STEP 6. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
  • C-228 AWD-ECU connector
  • C-408, C-412, C-415 ETACS-ECU connector
  • C-27 intermediate connector
Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector and the C-415 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-228 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-228 wiring harness side connector terminals No.3, No. 4 (Ignition switch "ON") and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 10.
 
STEP 9. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 10. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.3) and the C-415 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-228 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-412 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other problem.
Is the wiring harness in good condition?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC C2100 set?
Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 12.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Start the engine, and continue to run at 1500 r/min or more.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC C2100 set?
Diagnose again from Step 1.
The procedure is complete.