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DTC P0053: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Resistance

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2) to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater.
  • The ECM (terminal No. 34) controls continuity to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The ECM checks whether the heater current is within a specified range when the heater is energized.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of specified range.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
 
 
Check Conditions
  • More than 220 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  • While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is on.
  • Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
  • Intake air temperature is more than -10°C (14°F).
  • On duty cycle of the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is between 3 and 97 percent.
Judgment Criterion
  • The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current has continued to be lower than average 1.25 ampere for 10 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Linear air-fuel ratio sensor circuit harness damage or connector damage.
  • Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater failed.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-45 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 2.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45.
(2) Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 2.3 - 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 3. Check harness connector A-37X at the MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 3).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 34).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector A-17. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 8.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 7. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0053 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 8.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
 
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0053 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.