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DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The ECM (terminal No. 114) supplies a 5 volts reference voltage to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 3). The ECM (terminal No. 113) supplies a ground to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 2).
  • The ECM (terminal No. 112) receives a voltage signal proportional to the pressure in the fuel tank from the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 1).
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • To determine whether the fuel tank differential pressure sensor is defective, the ECM monitors the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.
  • The ECM judges if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is normal.
noteIn rare cases, this DTC may be also set under some fuel and driving conditions regardless of the fuel pressure sensor output voltage when the fuel system is clogged.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
  • Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor
  • Fuel temperature sensor monitor
  • Fuel level sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)
  • Mass airflow sensor
  • Engine coolant temperature sensor
  • Intake air temperature sensor
  • Barometric pressure sensor
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart (Monitor Sequence)
 
 
Check Conditions
  • More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  • Remaining fuel level is less than 80 percent when the engine is started.
  • The maximum barometric pressure subtracted from the current barometric pressure is less than 4 kPa (1.2 in.Hg)*.
    • *: Activated only when the following two conditions have been met.
      • Amount of remaining fuel is more than 65 percent of capacity when the engine is started.
      • Item temperature is more than 36°C (97°F).
Judgment Criterion
  • The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is more than 4.8 volts for 5 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
  • Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.
  • Open fuel tank differential pressure sensor circuit or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose D from the evaporative emission canister, and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 and 3,500 millivolts.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-45.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
  • Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check harness connector D-45 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 4. Check for open circuit between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 113).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
(1) Disconnect hose D from the evaporative emission canister, and plug the hose.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Remove the fuel cap.
(4) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 and 3,500 millivolts.
(5) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(7) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(8) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 6. Check harness connector D-45 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. Then go to Step 7.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0453 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.