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DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The crankshaft position sensor power is supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
  • Terminal No. 2 of the crankshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 24).
  • A 5-volt voltage is applied on the crankshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 8). The crankshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The crankshaft position sensor detects the crank angle (position) of each cylinder, and converts that data to pulse signals, then which are input to the ECM.
  • When the engine is running, the crankshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
  • The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.
  • Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
  • Engine is being cranked.
or
  • Engine speed is more than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgment Criterion
  • Crankshaft position sensor output voltage does not change (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - alignment>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
  • Engine is being cranked.
or
  • Engine speed is more than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgment Criterion
  • Normal signal pattern is not inputted for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Crankshaft position sensor failed.
  • Open or shorted crankshaft position sensor circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
  • Crankshaft position sensing ring failed.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB991709: Test Harness
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  • The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 and connect the test harness special tool MB991709 between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to terminal No. 3 of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
noteWhen checking with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the wave pattern.
  • The wave pattern should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the wave pattern normal?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-111 at crankshaft position sensor and harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 19.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-111 at crankshaft position sensor for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-111.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-111 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
  • Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 7. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-26 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-111.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 8 and ground.
  • Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
Repair harness wire between crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 8) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 8).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 19.
Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 9. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-111.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-111 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 12.
Go to Step 10.
 
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 11.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 9).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 19.
Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 12. Check the continuity at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B-111.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-111 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
  • Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Does continuity exist?
Go to Step 15.
Go to Step 13.
 
STEP 13. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 14.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 24).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 19.
Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 15. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 16.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 9) and crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 1).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 17.
Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B-111 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 8).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 18.
Repair it. Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 18. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0335 set?
Replace the crankshaft sensing ring. Then go to Step 20.
The inspection is complete.
 
STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: Crankshaft Position Sensor.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  • The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 20.
 
STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0335 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.