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DTC P0182: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • 5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.
  • The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistance increases and decreases when the resistance decreases. The ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the vehicle body.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel tank temperature to a voltage.
  • The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this output voltage.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
 
 
Check Condition
  • More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criterion
  • Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is less than 0.1 volt for 2 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
  • Shorted fuel tank temperature sensor circuit or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
  • Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check harness connector D-24 at fuel pump module for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the fuel pump module connector D-24.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of the fuel pump module.
Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ
Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel pump module connector D-24 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 115).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
  • Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature when the engine is cooled.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0182 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.