STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (RH) connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the rear combination light (RH) connector and ground.
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the rear combination light (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is stored again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 5. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 5. Substitute a known good rear combination light unit (RH), and check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 12. Replace the rear combination light unit (RH).
STEP 6. Check the rear side marker light bulb (RH).
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at the rear side marker light (RH) connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear side marker light (RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the rear side marker light (RH) connector and ground.
STEP 9. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the rear side marker light (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 10. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is stored again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 11. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 11. Substitute a known good rear side marker light unit (RH), and check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 12. Replace the rear side marker light unit (RH).
STEP 12. Check the position light bulb (RH).
STEP 13. Resistance measurement at the headlight assembly (position: RH) connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the headlight assembly (position: RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15. Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the headlight assembly (position: RH) connector and ground.
STEP 15. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the headlight assembly (position: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 16. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 29. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 17. Check the continuity of the heated seat (RH) connector.
STEP 18. Check the continuity of the heated seat switch (RH) connector.
STEP 19. Resistance measurement at the heated seat (RH) connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the heated seat (RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 21. Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the heated seat (RH) connector and ground.
STEP 21. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the heated seat (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 22. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 23. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 23. Check the continuity of the heated seat (LH) connector.
STEP 24. Check the continuity of the heated seat switch (LH) connector.
STEP 25. Resistance measurement at the heated seat (LH) connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the heated seat (LH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 27. Go to Step 26.
STEP 26. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the heated seat (LH) connector and ground.
STEP 27. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the heated seat (LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 28. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Go to Step 29. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
STEP 29. Check the glove box light bulb.
STEP 30. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the glove box light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 31. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the glove box light connector and ground.
STEP 32. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), Check whether the DTC is stored again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).