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DTC P1AAD: Battery Current Sensor Fail (CAN)
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 second.
Judgment Criterion
  • Unable to receive main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor signals through the CAN bus line for 0.4 second.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor is failed.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Measurement the voltage at main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Check the voltage between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.2) and body ground.
OK: Battery voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between the D-33 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.3) and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 3. Check of damage in line between main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor connector and joint connector.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Disconnect the I-15 joint connector (19), I-16 joint connector (18) and main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(3) Check the line between the following terminals.
  • Between the main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor connector (IGCT terminal) and I-15 joint connector (19) (terminal No.2).
  • Between the main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor connector (GND terminal) and I-16 joint connector (18) (terminal No.3).
Is the check result normal?
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery current sensor. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4 .
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.