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DTC P1E00: PTC Heater TEMP. Sensor High
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 second.
Judgment Criterion
  • Change of the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor voltage is more than 4.8 volts for 2 seconds.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSE
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor is failed.
  • Short circuits to power supply system of main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan circuit; poor contact of connector.
  • The battery management unit (BMU) is failed.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Measurement the resistance at battery management unit (BMU) connector (HTS and GHTS terminal).
(1) Disconnect the battery management unit (BMU) and main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance the battery management unit (BMU) connector between HTS terminal and GHTS terminal.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal
Go to Step 2.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 2. Check of short to power supply circuit in HTS or GHTS line between main drive lithium-ion battery connector and battery management unit (BMU) connector.
Is the check result normal
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Check the voltage between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (HTS line) and body ground.
OK: 4.7 - 5.3 volts
(4) Check the voltage between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (GHTS line) and body ground.
OK: 0.0 - 0.2 volt
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the battery management unit (BMU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor.
Check the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor (refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Check the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor (refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Repair the HTS or GHTS line between main drive lithium-ion battery connector and main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor connector. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6 .
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery heater temperature sensor (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.