[Previous][Next]
DTC P0A82: Battery Cooling Fan (Stuck OFF)
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Battery CAN monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 second.
  • Main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan drive request is on (Active command).
Judgment Criterion
  • The state of the main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan drive status continues for 5 seconds.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 6 .
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan is failed.
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor drive relay is failed.
  • Open circuits of main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan circuit, short circuits to ground, power supply or damage; poor contact of connector.
  • The sub battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] is failed.
  • The battery management unit (BMU) is failed.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set.
Check whether the DTC P0A84 is set.
Is the DTC set?
Perform the troubleshooting (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the actuator test.
Execute the following actuator test (Refer to ).
  • Item No.1: Battery cooling fan PWM
OK: Fan sounds working.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply circuit and damage in FPWM line between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and the battery management unit (BMU) connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply circuit and damage in FPWM line between main drive lithium-ion battery connector and main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan connector.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Check of short to power supply circuit and damage in FPWM line between main drive lithium-ion battery connector and main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan connector.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), execute the following actuator test for approximately 10 seconds (Refer to ).
  • Item No.1: Battery cooling fan PWM
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the battery management unit (BMU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 6. Check of short to ground or power supply, open circuit and damage in FRMF line between sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] connector and main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan connector.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Check of short to ground or power supply, open circuit and damage in FRMF line between SUB-BMU connector and main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan connector.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery cooling fan (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), execute the following actuator test for approximately 10 seconds (Refer to ).
  • Item No.1: Battery cooling fan PWM
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] on main drive lithium-ion battery (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 6 .
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The procedure is complete.