[Previous][Next]
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 27: During electricity failure, the external power supply cannot be turned on (V2H relay system) even if the power is supplied to the external power supply by MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL. <Vehicles with MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL>
 
 
 
 
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
During electricity failure, when the external power supply cannot be turned on even if the power is supplied to the external power supply by MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL, it assumes a failure of V2H relay, MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL, PHEV-ECU, external power supply and others.
noteIf the V2H relay is not turned on for a long time, the contact inside the relay may not be switched due to oxidize. In such a case, it returns to normal by turning it on/off several times.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of V2H relay
  • Damaged harness or connector
  • Malfunction of MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL
  • Malfunction of external power supply
  • Power supply circuit for the V2H relay fails
  • Malfunction of PHEV-ECU
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the any DTC is set.
Check if the DTC is set in the PHEV-ECU.
Is DTC P1B7C or P1B7D set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check V2H relay
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the V2H relay.
 
STEP 3. Check the voltage at quick charging connector terminal No.5.
(1) Turn on the V2H relay in the actuator test of the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
  • Item No.22: Charge&Discharge connector relay
(2) Measure the voltage between quick charging wiring harness connector No.5 terminal and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Check the voltage at quick charging connector terminal No.5.
(1) Supply the electrical power to the external power supply by MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL.
(2) Measure the voltage between quick charging wiring harness connector No.5 terminal and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Check the permission conditions of external power supply function of MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL (Refer to GROUP 54A, MITSUBISHI REMOTE CONTROL, Permission conditions ).
 
STEP 5. Retest the system.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Check the external power supply.
 
STEP 6. Check the voltage at the V2H relay.
(1) Disconnect the V2H relay, and measure at the relay box side.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the electric motor switch from OFF to ON.
(3) Measure the voltage between V2H relay box side connector No.4 terminal and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check the power supply line for open and short circuit. (fusible link 8 and V2H relay).
Check the wiring harness between fusible link 8 and the V2H relay box (No.4 terminal) connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Check the ground line for open circuit (V2H relay and quick charging connector).
(1) Disconnect the V2H relay.
(2) Take the measurements below at the V2H relay box side connector.
  • Continuity No.3 terminal between V2H relay box side connector and body ground.
OK: Continuity (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 9. Retest the system.
Is the check result normal?
This diagnosis is complete.
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).