DTC P1996: Select sensor(sub) circuit high
caution
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The PHEV-ECU sets this DTC when the sub signal circuit in the select sensor fails.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The selector lever assembly fails (select sensor fails).
Damaged harness or connector.
Malfunction of PHEV-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991223: Wiring harness set
MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check whether the selector lever assembly related DTC is set in the PHEV-ECU.
Is the DTC set?
Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC.
Go to Step 2
.
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list. <PHEV-ECU>
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to
).
Data list
Item No.150: Select sensor 2
Check condition
Normal condition
The selector lever is at the H (home)/B position with the power supply mode of the electric motor switch turned on.
2.32 - 2.57 V
The selector lever is at the R/N/D position with the power supply mode of the electric motor switch turned on.
4.27 - 4.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5
.
Go to Step 3
.
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply circuit in the signal line. (Selector lever assembly and PHEV-ECU).
Check the wiring harness selector lever assembly connector (terminals No.10, No.1) and PHEV-ECU connector (terminals SFVS, SLSS).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4
.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
STEP 4. Selector lever assembly check.
Refer to GROUP 22A - Selector Lever Assembly Check
.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5
.
Replace the selector lever assembly (Refer to GROUP 22A - Selector Lever Assembly
).
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3)
Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4)
Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to
).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).