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DTC P1032: ELC.Parking lock actuator fail
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets this DTC when the electric parking actuator fails.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the electrical parking actuator.
  • Malfunction of the electrical parking driver unit.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list (Electrical parking driver unit).
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to GROUP 22A - Data List Reference Table ).
Data list
  • Item No.18: Encoder fail flag
 
Check conditionNormal condition
The parking lock statusNormalOFF
AbnormalON
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the electrical parking driver unit connector.
(1) Disconnect the electric parking actuator connector.
(2) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the electric parking driver unit connector.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Measure the voltage between electric parking driver unit connector (terminal VENC) to the body ground.
OK: 4.9 - 5.1 volts
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the signal line for short to ground circuit (electrical parking actuator and electrical parking driver unit).
Check the wiring harness electrical parking actuator connector (terminal No.7) and electrical parking driver unit connector (terminal VENC).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check the signal line for open circuit (electrical parking actuator and electrical parking driver unit).
Check the wiring harness electrical parking actuator connector (terminal No.7) and electrical parking driver unit connector (terminal VENC).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the electrical parking driver unit connector.
(1) Connect the electric parking actuator connector.
(2) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the electric parking driver unit connector.
(3) Measure the resistance between the electrical parking driver unit connector (terminal EENC) to the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the signal line for open circuit (Electrical parking actuator and electrical parking driver unit).
Check the wiring harness electrical parking actuator connector (terminal No.8) and electrical parking driver unit connector (terminal EENC).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Check the signal line for open circuit, short to power supply circuit and short to ground circuit (electrical parking actuator and electrical parking driver unit).
Check the wiring harness electrical parking actuator connector (terminals No.3, No.1) and electrical parking driver unit connector (terminals RA, RB).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch [Illuminate the READY (ready to drive) indicator].
(4) Operate the selector lever and the electric parking switch from N to P to N and vice versa.
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the electrical parking actuator (Refer to GROUP 22A - Electrical Parking Actuator ). Then go to Step 9.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 9. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch [Illuminate the READY (ready to drive) indicator].
(4) Operate the selector lever and the electric parking switch from N to P to N and vice versa.
(5) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the electrical parking driver unit (Refer to GROUP 22A - Electrical Parking Drive Unit ). Then go to Step 10.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 10. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).