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DTC P2138: APP sensor(main/sub) correlation
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • The PHEV-ECU power supply voltage is more than 9.0 volts.
  • The power supply mode of electric motor switch is ON.
Judgment Criterion
  • When a state with the difference between the value of twice the accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output voltage and the value of the accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output voltage being 0.4 volts or more continues for 0.4 seconds
  • When a state with the difference between the value of the accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output voltage and the value of twice the accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output voltage being 0.4 volts or more continues for 0.4 seconds
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the accelerator pedal position sensor (main/sub).
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check the wiring harness for damage (accelerator pedal position sensor and the PHEV-ECU).
Check the wiring harness between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal APP1, APS1, APN1).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness for damage (accelerator pedal position sensor and the PHEV-ECU).
Check the wiring harness between accelerator pedal position sensor connector and the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal APP2, APS2, APN2).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list.
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to ).
Data list
  • Item No.78: APS1 voltage
 
Check conditionNormal condition
Release the accelerator pedal.0.8 - 1.2 V
Depress the accelerator pedal.Increases in response to the depression amount.
Accelerator pedal fully opened4.0 - 4.8 V
  • Item No.79: APS2 voltage
 
Check conditionNormal condition
Release the accelerator pedal.0.8 - 1.2 V
Depress the accelerator pedal.Increases in response to the depression amount.
Accelerator pedal fully opened4.0 - 4.8 V
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to GROUP 17 - Accelerator Pedal ). Then go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
The inspection is complete.
 
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.