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DTC P0562: Battery voltage too low
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC P0562 when the 12 volts starter battery voltage is abnormal.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The 12 volts starter battery is flat.
  • Malfunction of the 12 volts starter battery
  • Loose 12 volts starter battery terminal
  • The on board charger/DC-DC converter output circuit fails.
  • Malfunction of the on board charger/DC-DC converter.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check if DTC P0A09 is set in the PHEV-ECU.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P0A09 (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. 12 volts starter battery check.
Check the 12 volts starter battery terminal for looseness (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Test ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Charge the 12 volts starter battery (Refer to GROUP 54A - Charge ) or, replace the 12 volts starter battery (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Removal and Installation ).
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check the data list.
Check that the following data list display contents are normal (Refer to ).
Data list
  • Item No.83: Control power supply SNS.voltage
OK:
Approximately 12 volts are displayed (When the power supply mode of the electric motor switch is on.)
  • 2.66 - 3.46 volts
Approximately 14 volts are displayed: [When the brake pedal is stepped on while stepping on the brake pedal it is on (READY operation).]
  • 3.75 - 3.92 volts
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the power supply line for open, short, damage, proper installation circuit [On board charger/DC-DC converter connector (+B) and the fusible link No.11].
Check the wiring harness between on board charger/DC-DC converter connector (terminal +B) and the fusible link No.11.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at on board charger/DC-DC converter connector (IGCT)
(1) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(2) Disconnect the on board charger/DC-DC converter connector (terminal IGCT), and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Measure the voltage between the on board charger/DC-DC converter connector (terminal IGCT) and the body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check the power supply line for open circuit. [IGCT control relay (relay box) connector (terminal No.3) and the on board charger/DC-DC converter connector (terminal IGCT)].
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).