[Previous][Next]
DTC B1201: Fuel information problem <AWD>
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the combination meter, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position and DTC No. U1190 is not set, if the combination meter detects the abnormal resistance of fuel level sensor circuit for 64 seconds continuously, DTC No. B1201 is set.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The fuel pump module [fuel level sensor (main)] may be defective
  • The fuel level sensor (sub) may be defective
  • The combination meter may be defective
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check of fuel pump module and fuel level sensor (sub) circuit
(1) Disconnect the fuel pump module and fuel level sensor (sub) connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the fuel level sensor (sub) connector terminal No. 2 and fuel pump module connector terminal No. 1.
OK: Approximately 12V
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 2. Fuel pump module [fuel level sensor (main)] and fuel level sensor (sub) check
Check the fuel pump module and fuel level sensor (sub). Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the fuel pump module or fuel level sensor (sub).
 
STEP 3. Check of short to ground and open circuit in F/G and F/G2 lines between combination meter connector and fuel pump module connector and fuel level sensor (sub).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the fuel pump module connector
(1) Disconnect the fuel pump module connector, the measure at the harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the fuel pump module connector and ground.
OK: The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.
Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check of short to ground and open circuit in F/G line between combination meter connector and fuel level sensor (sub) connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), perform actuator test.
  • Item 03: Fuel gauge (target value): 0 →100%
OK: The fuel gauge operates.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the combination meter.
 
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set in the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the combination meter.
The diagnosis is complete.